Bus & Riding Information

Bus & Riding Information

learn more

Metro Connect

Metro Connect

learn more

Service Van

Metro Share

learn more

Rideshare

Rideshare

learn more

Fixed Route Service Resumes May 18

Coronavirus Update

Additional Hours of Service as of June 8

Route Schedules Download - PDF

 


Metro COVID Preparedness and Response Plan - May, 2020 - PDF Download


Special Report 

The 2019 Special Report highlights Metro's services to the community.  Click here to download a pdf version.  For more information, contact us at (269) 337-8222.


Metro YouTube Channel

Watch our videos highlighting Metro's services to the community by visiting our YouTube Channel.  For more information about our services, contact us at (269) 337-8222 or use the Contact button.


Metro’s Mission and Vision Strategy

To improve quality of life in the community by providing public transportation services that are dependable, convenient, safe, efficient, cost effective, and accessible for all.  More . . . 


Buy your bus pass on your phone with this Token Transit app!

Announcements

In order to keep our buses clean and provide space for passengers to sit, we are not allowing passengers to have bottle returns on buses at this time. Please plan your trip accordingly. When we go back to allowing bottle returns on the bus, we'll notify passengers.

Thank you for your understanding. For additional questions, please call 337-8222 or email us at ccta@kmetro.com.

June 3, 2020

Additional Hours of Metro Bus Service Starts Monday, June 8, 2020

Kalamazoo, MI – Additional hours for Metro’s fixed route buses will start on Monday, June 8.  Fixed route buses will operate hourly from 6:15 am to 10:15 pm Monday through Saturday.  Additional half hour service will be available on Route 1-Westnedge, 2-Portage, 9-Gull, and 14-West Main Monday through Friday until 6:38 pm.  Sunday bus service will resume operation on June 14 from 9:15 am to 5:15 pm.

Metro Connect will continue to provide curb-to-curb service 6:00 am to 12:15 am Monday through Friday, 6:00 am to 10:15 pm Saturday and Sunday 8:00 am to 6:00 pm.  For work trips needing transportation after 10:15 pm weekdays when the fixed route system is not operating, riders can call Metro Connect at (269) 350-2970 to schedule rides.  Please be aware that there is limited availability.  

In order to continue to protect the community from the spread of the coronavirus after the Stay at Home Order has been lifted for the State of Michigan, riders must follow the new guidelines on all Metro vehicles:

  • A face covering must be worn by passengers during the entire trip on the bus.  A covering can include a mask, scarf, or bandana, as long as it covers the nose and mouth.  If a covering is not used, a passenger cannot board the bus. 

 

  • Board at the rear door of the bus.  No bus fare is required at this time.

 

  • Use the hand sanitizer when boarding to help keep Metro vehicles clean.  Daily cleaning continues to take place on all Metro vehicles.

 

  • Sit in marked seats only and use Metro for essential trips.  Trips should be consolidated in order to minimize the use of public transportation at this time.

 

The public transportation system resumed hourly bus service to the community from 6:15 am to 6:15 pm Monday through Saturday on May 18 with new guidelines for riding as a result of COVID-19.  The fixed route buses were previously suspended from April 2 to May 17.  The new guidelines for riding the bus help slow the spread of the coronavirus in the community and protect vulnerable populations in Kalamazoo County. 

Riders should review the revised schedules as times and days of service are still limited at this time.  Specific route information including modified schedules and regular updates on Metro’s public transportation service is available at www.kmetro.com or by calling (269) 337-8222.  Additional updates are also available on Facebook at Metro Transit.

Metro Fixed Route Service Resumes with Limited Hours Starting Monday, May 18, 2020

Kalamazoo, MI – Beginning Monday, May 18, Metro will be operating limited fixed route service in the community.  Hours of operations will be from 6:15 am to 6:15 pm Monday through Saturday.  No Sunday service will be provided for the fixed route at this time. 

Riders must adhere to the following for the fixed route buses and Metro Connect beginning May 18 in order to protect themselves and others from the spread of COVID-19:

  • Face coverings must be worn, including the nose and mouth, or no ride will be provided.  Face coverings can include a mask, a handmade mask, scarf or handkerchief.
  • Hand sanitizer is to be used when boarding the bus.
  • Limited seats will be provided on the fixed route buses so please only ride if essential. 

“We are looking forward to providing additional transportation for those needing to get to essential destinations and want the community to be respectful of each other and the bus drivers as bus service resumes,” stated Sean McBride, Executive Director for Metro.  “The additional transportation will be made possible by having riders use face coverings and hand sanitizer while on the bus and riding only when necessary.” 

No fare will be collected with rear door boarding for all routes.  Hourly bus service will be provided on routes except Routes 12-Duke and 21-Solon Kendall which will not operate during this limited service time period.  Routes 1-Westnedge, 2-Portage, 9-Gull, and 14-West Main will operate additional service leaving the Transportation Center downtown at :45 to the hour Monday through Friday. 

Specific route information and regular updates on public transportation in Kalamazoo County is available at www.kmetro.com or by calling (269) 337-8222.  Additional updates are also available on Facebook at Metro Transit.

Route 1 – Westnedge 6:15 am–6:08 pm (:45 Service Mon-Fri)

Route 2 – Portage 6:15 am–6:08 pm (:45 Service Mon-Fri)

Route 3 – West Michigan 6:00 am–5:55 pm

Route 4 – Oakland 6:15 am–6:08 pm

Route 5 – East Main 6:15 am–5:38 pm

Route 6 – Parchment 6:15 am–6:08 pm

Route 7 – Alamo 6:15 am–6:08 pm

Route 8 – Egleston 6:15 am–6:08 pm

Route 9 – Gull 6:15 am–6:08 pm (:45 Service Mon-Fri)

Route 10 – Comstock 6:15 am–6:08 pm

Route 11 – Stadium 6:15 am–6:08 pm

Route 12 – DUKE—NO SERVICE AT THIS TIME

Route 13 – South Burdick 6:15 am–6:08 pm

Route 14 – West Main 6:15 am–6:08 pm (:45 Service Mon-Fri)

Route 15 – Paterson 6:45 am–6:08 pm

Route 16 – Lovell 6:15 am–6:08 pm

Route 21 – Solon Kendall Lafayette:  No Service

Route 26 – Centre 6:33 am–5:42 pm

Route 27 – Romence 6:25 am–5:45 pm

 

myStop MobileWe recently switched to using the myStop Mobile app to get information from Track My Bus on your phone.

Get myStop mobile app on android

download myStop mobile app in the apple app store

back to top