Bus & Riding Information

Bus & Riding Information

learn more

Metro Connect

Metro Connect

learn more

Service Van

Metro Share

learn more

Rideshare

Rideshare

learn more

Metro Transit is now Metro!

As of January 1, 2018, we've changed our name and our look as we continue providing public transportation in Kalamazoo County! 

Be watching in 2018 as we:

  • Update our fleet with new buses and a new look
  • Introduce our new logo and driver uniforms to the community
  • Prepare to provide another fare payment option to our riders
  • Improve bus stop locations and amentities, including shelters and stop signs
  • Provide more information to passengers through myStop Mobile app, Facebook, and Twitter

We'd love to hear from the community as well.  Fill out our contact form at the top of the page to let us know how we are doing or call (269) 337-8222.

Announcements

Route 21 Solon/Kendall/Lafayette will be back in service starting Monday, January 8.  For route information, visit www.kmetro.com and click on Routes or use myStop Mobile app to see route.  More information is also available by calling (269) 337-8222. 

We are adding an additional hour of service to Sundays starting January 2, 2018.  Routes being extended include:

Route 1 - Westnedge until 6:08 pm
Route 2 - Portage until 6:08 pm
Route 4 - Oakland until 6:08 pm
Route 5 - East Main until 5:38 pm
Route 6 - Parchment until 6:08 pm
Route 7 - Alamo until 6:08 pm
Route 9 - Gull until 6:08 pm
Route 11 - Stadium until 6:08 pm
Route 14 - West Main until 6:08 pm
Route 15 - Paterson until 6:08 pm
Route 16 - Lovell ntil 6:08 pm

We are also adding an hour to Route 6 Parchment Monday through Friday with service operating until 11:08 p.m.  

An additional trip is being added to Route 11 - Stadium Monday - Friday at 6:45 am to assist with service to KVCC in the mornings.

New route schedules will be available week of December 25.  Questions about the service can be directed to 337-8222. 

myStop MobileWe recently switched to using the myStop Mobile app to get information from Track My Bus on your phone.

Get myStop mobile app on android

download myStop mobile app in the apple app store

back to top