Bus & Riding Information

Bus & Riding Information

learn more

Metro Connect

Metro Connect

learn more

Service Van

Metro Share

learn more

Rideshare

Rideshare

learn more

Metro Transit is now Metro!

As of January 1, 2018, we've changed our name and our look as we continue providing public transportation in Kalamazoo County! 

Be watching in 2018 as we:

  • Update our fleet with new buses and a new look
  • Introduce our new logo and driver uniforms to the community
  • Prepare to provide another fare payment option to our riders
  • Improve bus stop locations and amentities, including shelters and stop signs
  • Provide more information to passengers through myStop Mobile app, Facebook, and Twitter

We'd love to hear from the community as well.  Fill out our contact form at the top of the page to let us know how we are doing or call (269) 337-8222.

Buy your bus pass on your phone with this Token Transit app!

Announcements

The Local Advisory Committee will be meeting on Wednesday, May 16 at 2:30 p.m. in the Metro Transit Conference Room, 530 North Rose Street.  Questions regarding this meeting can be directed to (269) 337-8222.

Click here to view more information on the Local Advisory Committee.

We are surveying Metro Connect riders to ask about the service and get feedback on what riders like and want to see improved.  The online survey is available at https://www.surveymonkey.com/r/XSPKSSR.

If you would like the survey in another format, please call (269) 337-8395.

We have several buses on detour due to flooding:

Route 1 Westnedge Inbound: No service to Park at Maple, Park at Balch and Park at Forest. Passengers can board at Park at Burr Oak or Park at Howard.

Route 12 Outbound: No service at Rose and Wall Street or Rose at Forest. Route will travel Vine to Westnedge to Crosstown and continue in route. Inbound no service at Crosstown Apartments, Rose at Wall or Rose at Vine. Route will travel Howard to Merrill to Wheaton to Oak toVine to Rose and continue inbound.

Please call 337-8222 for updates on stops in the flooded areas. We will update routes and stops as the flooding situation changes. Thank you for your patience.

We have a number of detours in effect as of Monday, May 14 due to road construction:

Route 12 and 13: No service inbound at Kalamazoo Public Library (Rose and South Streets - Stop 571). Passengers can board at Stop 4 (Lovell at St. Johns) behind City Hall.

Route 27: Romence will be on detour due to railroad crossing closure on Milham between Newport and Lovers Lane. Bus will travel from Newport left to Westnedge, Westnedge to Romence, Romence to Lovers Lane and Lovers Lane back to Milham. No service will be available to stop 1065 (Milham at Lovers Lane).

For more information on detours, please call (269) 337-8222 or visit kmetro.com for bus stops in the area.

Route 21 Solon/Kendall/Lafayatte service ends Friday, April 27 and resumes Wednesday, August 29 due to WMU Summer Break. Use Routes 3 West Michigan & Route 16 Lovell for campus. myStop Mobile shows route information or call 337-8222 for further assistance.

We are adding an additional hour of service to Sundays starting January 2, 2018.  Routes being extended include:

Route 1 - Westnedge until 6:08 pm
Route 2 - Portage until 6:08 pm
Route 4 - Oakland until 6:08 pm
Route 5 - East Main until 5:38 pm
Route 6 - Parchment until 6:08 pm
Route 7 - Alamo until 6:08 pm
Route 9 - Gull until 6:08 pm
Route 11 - Stadium until 6:08 pm
Route 14 - West Main until 6:08 pm
Route 15 - Paterson until 6:08 pm
Route 16 - Lovell ntil 6:08 pm

We are also adding an hour to Route 6 Parchment Monday through Friday with service operating until 11:08 p.m.  

An additional trip is being added to Route 11 - Stadium Monday - Friday at 6:45 am to assist with service to KVCC in the mornings.

New route schedules will be available week of December 25.  Questions about the service can be directed to 337-8222. 

myStop MobileWe recently switched to using the myStop Mobile app to get information from Track My Bus on your phone.

Get myStop mobile app on android

download myStop mobile app in the apple app store

back to top