Bus & Riding Information

Bus & Riding Information

learn more

Metro County Connect

Metro County Connect

learn more

Service Van

Community Service Van

learn more

Rideshare

Rideshare

learn more

Welcome to Kalamazoo Metro Transit!

Serving Kalamazoo County 50 YearsKalamazoo Metro Transit (KMetro) provides dependable, convenient, safe, and accessible transportation throughout the Kalamazoo area including Comstock Township, Kalamazoo Township, Oshtemo Township, and the cities Kalamazoo, Portage, and Parchment.

At Kalamazoo Metro Transit, we have been around for over a century. We know the importance of offering affordable, safe, quality public transportation available to Kalamazoo area residents and visitors. In order to better serve the community, Kalamazoo Metro Transit has added Sunday bus service as well as late night service times.

Service Date Notices

Metro Transit and Metro County Connect will not be operating on the following dates:

Christmas Day - Monday, December 25
New Year's Day -  Monday, January 1

Announcements

We are adding an additional hour of service to Sundays starting January 2, 2018.  Routes being extended include:

Route 1 - Westnedge until 6:08 pm
Route 2 - Portage until 6:08 pm
Route 4 - Oakland until 6:08 pm
Route 5 - East Main until 5:38 pm
Route 6 - Parchment until 6:08 pm
Route 7 - Alamo until 6:08 pm
Route 9 - Gull until 6:08 pm
Route 11 - Stadium until 6:08 pm
Route 14 - West Main until 6:08 pm
Route 15 - Paterson until 6:08 pm
Route 16 - Lovell ntil 6:08 pm

We are also adding an hour to Route 6 Parchment Monday through Friday with service operating until 11:08 p.m.  

An additional trip is being added to Route 11 - Stadium Monday - Friday at 6:45 am to assist with service to KVCC in the mornings.

Click Here for Summary of January 2, 2018 Changes

New route schedules will be available week of December 25.  Questions about the service can be directed to 337-8222. 

The CCTA will be celebrating their 50th anniversary of public transportation in Kalamazoo County during 2017.  Be watching for special events and promotions announced on the KMetro website and on Facebook as we thank the riders and citizens of Kalamazoo County for supporting the transit system over the years.

myStop MobileWe recently switched to using the myStop Mobile app to get information from Track My Bus on your phone.

Get myStop mobile app on android

download myStop mobile app in the apple app store

back to top