Bus & Riding Information

Bus & Riding Information

learn more

Metro Connect

Metro Connect

learn more

Service Van

Metro Share

learn more

Rideshare

Rideshare

learn more

Metro Transit is now Metro!

As of January 1, 2018, we've changed our name and our look as we continue providing public transportation in Kalamazoo County! 

Be watching in 2018 as we:

  • Update our fleet with new buses and a new look
  • Introduce our new logo and driver uniforms to the community
  • Prepare to provide another fare payment option to our riders
  • Improve bus stop locations and amentities, including shelters and stop signs
  • Provide more information to passengers through myStop Mobile app, Facebook, and Twitter

We'd love to hear from the community as well.  Fill out our contact form at the top of the page to let us know how we are doing or call (269) 337-8222.

Announcements

Metro is anticipating more bus route detours as we move into the weekend. Metro’s goal is to keep riders safe and continue to provide transportation services. A map is available showing the detoured routes for Metro effective Friday, February 23 through Monday, February 26. The system will keep a map updated as conditions change over the weekend. If there is standing water near a bus stop, there will not be service to that location.  Major service impacts will be to Routes 1 (Westnedge), 2 (Portage), 5 (East Main), 8 (Egleston), 9 (Gull), 10 (Comstock), 12 (Duke) and 13 (S. Burdick).  Please call Metro at (269) 337-8222 for bus stop information or visit the Metro website (www.kmetro.com) or Metro Transit Facebook page for updated information.

 https://www.google.com/maps/d/edit?mid=1sL9i8iBZO55y2J8b6303f8jGNoTB1Esd&ll=42.288984201744576%2C-85.57966220249739&z=15

Detour Routes for Flooding Effective February 23 until Barricades Removed:

Route 1 Westnedge Inbound:
From Park and Crosstown; Left on Crosstown; Right on Howard; Right on Merrill; Right Wheaton; Left on Oak; Right on Vine; Left on Park and continue in route

Route 2 Portage Outbound:
Left onto Rose St.; Right onto Lovell; Left onto Westnedge; Left onto Crosstown; Follow right lane straight onto Balch; Right onto Burdick; Left onto Reed; Right onto Portage; Back into Regular Routing

Route 2 Portage Inbound:
Portage Left onto Alcott; Left onto Burdick; Right onto Inkster; Right onto Westnedge; Splits to become Park Street; Left onto Howard; Right onto Merrill; Right onto Wheaton; Left onto Oak; Right onto Vine; Left onto Park St; Right onto Michigan Ave; Left onto Rose into regular routing

Route 5 East Main Outbound:
Left Burdick; Right onto Paterson; Right onto Riverview; Left onto Gull Rd; Right onto Humphrey; Make the jog Right onto Charlotte; Left onto Sherwood; Left onto East Main

Route 5 East Main Inbound:
Right onto Sherwood; Right onto Charlotte; Right Humphrey; Left onto Bixby; Left onto Gull Rd; Right onto Riverview; Left onto Paterson; Left onto Burdick St

Route 8 Egleston Outbound:
Right onto Kalamazoo; Left onto Westnedge; Left onto Crosstown; Continue in right lane straight through the light onto Balch; Right onto Burdick; Left onto Reed; Right onto Fulford; Back to Regular

Route 8 Egleston Inbound:
Cork to Westnedge; Right onto Westnedge at split becomes Park St; Left onto Howard; Right onto Oakland; Merge onto Michigan; Left onto Rose St; Back into regular routing

Route 9 - Gull Road Outbound:
Left onto Burdick; Right onto Paterson, Right onto Riverview; Left onto Gull and continue regular routing

Route 9 - Gull Road Inbound:
Right onto Riverview; Left onto Paterson; Left onto Burdick; Back to the transportation center

Route 10 - Comstock Outbound:
Left onto Burdick; Right onto Paterson; Right onto Riverview; Left onto Gull Rd; Right onto Humphrey; Left onto Eastmain; Right onto Sprinkle; Left onto Comstock Ave; Back into regular routing

Route 10 - Comstock Inbound:
Right onto Sprinkle; Left onto E. Main; Right onto Humphrey; Right onto Bixby; Left onto Gull Rd; Right onto Riverview; Left onto Paterson; Left onto Burdick St and resume regular routing

Route 12 - Duke Outbound:
From Rose and Vine; Right onto Vine; Left onto Westnedge; Right onto Crosstown and continue in route

Route 12 - Duke Inbound:
From Crosstown and Howard; Left onto Howard; Right onto Merrill; Right Wheaton; Left onto Oak; Right onto Vine; Left onto Rose and continue in route

Route 13 - South Burdick Outbound:
From the Hospital; Right onto Vine; Left Westnedge; Left onto Crosstown continue straight in right lane onto Balch; Left onto Burdick; Service DHS (when DHS is OPEN); Outbound regular routing

Route 13 - South Burdick Inbound:
From DHS; Left onto Stockbridge; Right onto Balch; Right onto Park; Left onto Crosstown; Right onto Howard; Right onto Merrill; Right onto Wheaton; Left onto Oak; Right onto Vine; Left onto Burdick; Back into regular routing

We have a number of routes on detour due to the flooding and anticipate it throughout the weekend.  Please note:

If there is standing water where you normally board the bus, we will not be serving that stop.  Call (269) 337-8222 to determine the closest bus stop.

Up to date information is being provided on our Facebook page at Metro Transit.

Current routes being impacted as of 10:00 AM February 23:

1 - Westnedge

2 - Portage

5 - East Main

9 - Gull

10 - Comstock

12 - Duke

13 - Burdick

The Central County Transportation Authority is soliciting sealed proposals for a Transit Fixed Route Marked Stop Only Study through March 6, 2018 at 2:00 p.m. EST.  To view the bid document, click here.

Questions relating to the bid can be directed to the City of Kalamazoo Purchasing Department at (269) 337-8020 or Kathy Schultz at (269) 337-8233.

We are adding an additional hour of service to Sundays starting January 2, 2018.  Routes being extended include:

Route 1 - Westnedge until 6:08 pm
Route 2 - Portage until 6:08 pm
Route 4 - Oakland until 6:08 pm
Route 5 - East Main until 5:38 pm
Route 6 - Parchment until 6:08 pm
Route 7 - Alamo until 6:08 pm
Route 9 - Gull until 6:08 pm
Route 11 - Stadium until 6:08 pm
Route 14 - West Main until 6:08 pm
Route 15 - Paterson until 6:08 pm
Route 16 - Lovell ntil 6:08 pm

We are also adding an hour to Route 6 Parchment Monday through Friday with service operating until 11:08 p.m.  

An additional trip is being added to Route 11 - Stadium Monday - Friday at 6:45 am to assist with service to KVCC in the mornings.

New route schedules will be available week of December 25.  Questions about the service can be directed to 337-8222. 

myStop MobileWe recently switched to using the myStop Mobile app to get information from Track My Bus on your phone.

Get myStop mobile app on android

download myStop mobile app in the apple app store

back to top